Media Landscape S. Sudan / Monthly Newsletters / Sport

Al-Rabita Progresses to the Next Round of 2019/2020 South Sudan Cup

Nile Eagles FC of Nimule after beating Fly Sports United of Yei by 3-0

By Kei Emmanuiel Duku

Al-Rabita FC of Juba lost their return league match of South Sudan Cup to Kinate by 1-0 but progressed to the second stage on goal difference.

The only goal for Kinate FC came in the 38th minute by Khamis but it was not enough to send the visitors to the next round of the competition as they lost 2-0 in the first league.

Rabita took control of the first league match with goals from Jaques Daniel and Ageny Akot Ageny in the 60th minuteand 88th minutes respectively. Al-Rabita FC will now play Al-Salam FC of Bor while Al-Salam FC-Wau which also qualified after winning against Holy Family of Rumbek by 1-0 having drawn the first match 2-2 (making it 3-2 Aggregate) takes on Tiger FC of Kuojak

It’s the first time Al-Rabita FC is participating in South Sudan Football Association (SSFA) competitions after beating Al-Hilal uba 2-1 last year and crown champion to represent Juba Local Football Association (JLA) at National Level. Elsewhere, in Renk group C games has been postponed due to continued unrest.

This year tournament brings a total of 22 teams across South Sudan with Nile Eagles from Nimule participating under parent Football Association of Torit, St Mary’s of Terekeka under Juba, Nasri of Mundri and Tiger of Maridi all under Yambio Local Football Association. Juba will be hosting games in Group A; while Aweil will be hosting group B1 & B2 games while Renk and Yambio hosts group C and D.

The two weeks tournament started on 20th/02/2020 with the finals expected to be played in Juba on 05/03/2020 with the champion winning 3000 USD while the runners up gets 2500 USD.

The champion from South Sudan will represent the country in Confederations of African Football (CAF) Cup 2019/2020. Amarat Untied won last year and went to represent South Sudan at the continental level losing to Ben Guerdane of Tunisia 5-1 on aggregate (Home and Away).

SOUTH SUDAN CUP FIXTURES 2020/2021 AND GROUPINGS

GROUP A (VENUE JUBA)                                                                                GROUP B1 & B2 (VENUE AWEIL)     

1. St Mary FC -Terekeka                                                                    1. Holy Family- Rumbeck

2. Nile Eagles FC –Nimule                                                                      2. Al-Salam -Wau

3. Fly Sports United- Yei                                                                         3. Aweil United- Aweil

4. Kinate FC- Torit                                                                                   4. Shebiba- Raja

5. Al Salam FC- Bor

6. Al-Rabita FC-Juba

GROUP B2 (VENUE AWEIL)                                                                GROUP C (VENUE RENK)                                                   

1. Blue Stars FC-Tong                                                                      1. Al-Gadisa- Renk

2. Mading FC- Abyei                                                                       2. Al – Merrekih FC – Bentiu

3. Paraik FC- Kuajok                                                                       3. Young Stars FC Malakal                                                      

4. Manyiel FC- Gokmachar                                                           4. Tahirir FC –Melut.

5. Madine FC- Abyei

GROUP D (VENUE YAMBIO)         

1. Nasri- Mundri                                                                                                                     

 2. Tiger-Merridi                                                                                                                             

 3. Nile City- Yambio

SOUTH SUDAN CUP FIXTURES AND RESULTS GROUP A- JUBA

20/02/2020:    Kinate – Torit 0: Al- Rabita FC-JUBA 2 FT.

21st/02/2020: St Mary Terekeka 0: Al-Salam FC Bor 2 FT

21ST/02/2020: Nile Eagles Nimule 3: Fly Sports United Yei 0 FT

22nd/02/2020: Al- Rabita- Juba 0: Kinate – Torit 1 FT (2-1 Agg)

Al-Rabita wins with away goal rule

24/02/2020: Al-Salam FC1: St Mary Tererkeka 2 FT

25/02/2020: Fly Sports United Vs Nile Eagles Munuki Playground 4:00 PM 

SOUTH SUDAN CUP FIXTURES AND RESULTS GROUP B1-AWEIL

20/02/2020: Holy Family Rumbeck 2: Al-Salam FC Wau 2 FT

21ST/02/2020: Aweil United 5: Shebibia 0 FT

24nd /02/2020: Al- Salam Wau 1: Holy Family Rumbeck- 0 (3-2 AGG)

25rd/02/2020: Al- Shebibia Vs Aweil United- Aweil Freedomm Square 2:00 PM

SOUTH SUDAN CUP FIXTURES AND RESULTS GROUP B2- AWEIL

20/02/2020: Blue Stars FC- Tonj 1 Mading FC Abyei 0 FT

21st/02/2020: Manyiel FC 1: Paraik FC 1 FT

22/02/2020: Mading FC Vs Blue Stars Aweil Freedom Square 2:00 PM

23/02/2020: Paraik FC Vs Manyiel FC Aweil Freedom Square 4:00 PM

SOUTH SUDAN CUP FIXTURES AND RESULTS GROUP C-RENK

20/02/2020: Al- Gadisa-Renk Vs Al- Merekihe Bentiu Renk PlayGround 4:00 PM PP

21st /02/2020: Tahirir FC Melut Vs Young Boys- Malakal Renk PlayGround 4:00 PM PP

22nd /02/2020: Merekihe Bentiu Vs Al- Gadisa Renk PlayGround 4:00 PM PP

23rd /02/2020: Young Boys FC Vs Tahirir FC Renk PlayGround 4:00 PM PP

SOUTH SUDAN CUP FIXTURES AND RESULTS GROUP D-YAMBIO

20/02/2020: Nasir FC Mundri 1: Tiger FC Merrdi 0 FT

23rd/02/2020: Tiger FC Vs Nasir FC Yambio Freedom Square 4:00 PM (Return League).

25/02/2020: Nile City Vs Winner 1 & 2 Yambio Freedom Square 4:00 PM

27/02/2020: Winner 1 & 2 Vs Nile City Yambio Freedom Square 4:00 PM

SOUTH SUDAN CUP PAST WINNERS

2011/2012- AL- NASRI FC- JUBA

2012/2013- MALAKIA FC- JUBA

2013/2014- MALAKIA FC-JUBA

2014/2015- ATLABARA FC-JUBA

2015/2016- AL- SALAM FC- WAU

2016/2017- AL SALAM FC- WAU

2017/2018- AL-MERREKHI- JUBA

2018/2019- AMARAT UNITED-JUBA

2019/2020- ??????????

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*